Tamanu Oil

Beauty and Skincare Oil

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

Beauty and Skincare Oil

  • Promotes skin elasticity and radiance
  • Skin nourishing
  • Certified organic Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil
  • Cold-pressed
  • Fragrance-free
  • No additives, preservatives, or parabens
  • Exclusive to health food retailers
  • Topical use only
    • Product informationProduct info
    • Nutritional factsNutrition
    • Questions

    Overview

    Tamanu oil originates from the nuts of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, also known as the tamanu tree, which grows throughout regions of the South Pacific and Indian Ocean. The tamanu oil is extracted from the kernel of the tamanu seed through a drying and cold-pressed process to preserve its integrity. The resulting oil contains antioxidants, fatty acids, and a resinous compound called calophyllolide.

    Tamanu oil is a soothing green colour and is traditionally used for a multitude of skin conditions, including skin irritation, dry skin, skin blemishes, scarring, and to rejuvenate and refresh skin.

    Alpha Tamanu Oil is certified organic and non-GMO. This pure oil contains no additives, parabens or preservatives, and is fragrance-free. Apply a few drops directly to the skin and massage gently until absorbed. Tamanu oil has a lush natural scent and is quickly absorbed and nongreasy, leaving the skin feeling soft and looking radiant.

    Main Ingredients

    Organic Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil.

    Suggested Use

    Tamanu oil promotes skin elasticity and radiance. Apply a few drops directly to skin and massage gently until absorbed.